Election Results

The runoff election for the chief and principal chief races will be held on July 19 [Editor's Note: This story was modified on July 13 to show the correct number of Absentee voters vs. In Person voters on June 7.]

Principal Chief race:

1) John Red Eagle 1,101 votes – 42.2 percent 2) Tim Tall Chief 744 votes – 28.5 percent 3) Jim Gray 633 votes – 24.2 percent 4) Roy St. John 79 votes – 3.0 percent 5) Carl Sellers 55 votes – 2.1 percent

Assistant Principal Chief race:

1) Scott BigHorse 628 votes – 24.3 percent 2) Amanda Proctor 485 votes – 18.8 percent 3) Everett Waller 468 votes – 18.1 percent 4) Cecelia Tallchief 417 votes – 16.2 percent 5) Anthony Shackelford 386 votes – 14.9 percent 6) Jeff Irons 198 votes – 7.7 percent

Congressional race:

1) Geoffrey Standing Bear 1,487 – 10.4 percent 2) Raymond Red Corn 1,294 – 9.1 percent 3) William Supernaw 1,252 – 8.8 percent 4) Alice Goodfox 920 – 6.5 percent 5) Daniel Boone 888 – 6.2 percent 6) John Free Jr. 815 – 5.7 percent 7) John Williams 768 – 5.4 percent 8 John Maker 764 – 5.4 percent 9) John Jech 678 – 4.8 percent 10) Danette Daniels 668 – 4.8 percent 11) Jake Heflin 634 – 4.5 percent 12) Joe Shunkamolah 605 – 4.2 percent 13) Jenny Miller 598 – 4.2 percent 14) Louis Gray 575 – 4.1 percent 15) Margo Gray-Proctor 545 – 3.9 percent 16) David Conrad 461 – 3.3 percent 17) Anthony Webb 405 – 2.8 percent 18) James Elsberry 404 – 2.8 percent 19) Randolph Crawford 288 – 2.0 percent 20) Vance Wyrick 146 – 1.0 percent

Judges Retained

Charles H. Lohah yes 1,775 – 75.5 percent no 578 – 24.5 percent Jeanine Logan yes 1,803 – 78.1 percent no 509 – 21.9 percent Meredith Descygnes Drent yes 1,609 – 66.4 percent no 564 – 25.8 percent Marvin Stepson yes 1,570 – 66.4 percent no 797 – 33.6 percent

Constitutional Amendment Question

Yes 1,466 – 59.3 percent No 1,088 – 40.7 percent The Amendment failed. In order to pass, 65 percent of the votes needed to be in favor.

General Election voter tally:

Voting Absentee – 1,370 Voting In-Person – 1,258 Total Voters: 2,628

Minerals Council race:

1) Cynthia J. Boone 312 2) Dudley Whitehorn 300 3) Melvin Core 295 4) Curtis O. Bear 251 5) Andrew Yates 227 6) Galen Crum 215 7) Joseph B. “Sonny” Abbot, Jr. 207 8 Myron F. Red Eagle 199 9) Talee Redcorn 196.6 10) Kathryn Red Corn 196.3 11) John H. Mashunkashey 189.9 12) Jim Schooling 185.6 13) Jewell Purcell 177.9 14) Kenneth Bighorse 162.6 15) John J. Hall 157.2 16) Charles Pratt 156 17) Linda Heskett 152.8 18) Richard W. Luttrell 147.5 19) James M. Revard 142.9 20) Robert E. Martin 133.9 21) Rauk Friend 127.8 22) John Pangburn 85.8 23) Kyle Logan 62.4 24) Gregory Woodell 33.6