Community

Five Osage elders to be honored at AARP Oklahoma Indian Elder Honors Oct. 10

Five Osage elders will be honored at this year’s 8th AARP Oklahoma Indian Elder Honors. They are Mary Gray Bighorse, Charles “Chuck” Hessert, Nancy Keil, Ardina Revard Moore and Minerals Councilwoman Kathryn Red Corn.

The event will be hosted on Oct. 10 in Oklahoma City at the National Cowboy and Western Heritage Museum. Doors open at 4:30 p.m. and ends at 8:30 p.m. A complimentary buffet meal will be served prior to medallion presentations. An RSVP is required to attend the event by Oct. 5.

The AARP Oklahoma honors 50 Native American elders each year who are selected from a nomination process. This year more than 25 tribes will be represented at the honors.

Among the honorees are traditional speakers, veterans, environmental activists, tribal leaders, tribal attorneys, cultural and spiritual leaders, physicians and storytellers.

AARP Oklahoma has recognized 350 elders from all 39-federally recognized tribes and nations in Oklahoma since its inception in 2009. It is the largest gathering of its kind in the state.

Anyone interested in joining the AARP Oklahoma Inter-Tribal Community Group can send an email to: ok@aarp.org. More information about AARP Oklahoma’s Native American outreach can be found on the AARP Oklahoma Indian Navigator website at: www.aarp.org/okindiannavigator

To RSVP for the event call (877) 926-8300.

A full list of this year’s honorees:

Melpherd Switch                                           Absentee Shawnee Tribe

Jenifer Sloan                                                Absentee Shawnee Tribe

Beverly Cowan                                              Cherokee Nation

Dr. Ricky Robinson Ph.D                                United Keetoowah Band of Cherokees

Fan Robinson                                                Cherokee Nation

John Wayne Cloud                                         Cherokee Nation

Karyn Braswell                                              Cherokee Nation

Viola Sutton-Hatch                                         Cheyenne & Arapaho Tribes

Mary Jo Green                                                Chickasaw Nation

Don Hayes                                                     Chickasaw Nation

Dean McManus                                               Chickasaw Nation

Walter Phelps                                                  Choctaw Nation

Linda Watson                                                  Choctaw Nation

Rosa Taylor Gilmore                                         Choctaw Nation

Sylvester Moore                                               Choctaw Nation

Beverly Hughes                                                Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Vice Chairman Linda Capps                               Citizen Potawatomi Nation

Dr. Robbie Wahnee                                           Comanche Nation

Frank Osborne, Jr.                                            Delaware Nation

Chief Chester (Chet) Brooks                               Delaware Tribe

Howard Barnes                                                  Delaware Tribe

Virginia Fanning                                                 Eastern Shawnee Tribe

Eugene Big Soldier                                             Iowa Tribe

Cecil Wahpekeche                                              Kickapoo Tribe

Gary Kodaseet                                                   Kiowa Tribe

Dr. N. Scott Momaday                                         Kiowa Tribe

Frank Leonard                                                    Miami Tribe

Jon Mark Tiger                                                    Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Myrtle Denney                                                    Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Rosalee “Rose” Marshall                                      Muscogee (Creek) Nation

Mary Gray-Bighorse                                           Osage Nation

Charles Eugene ‘Chuck’ Hessert                        Osage Nation

Nancy Keil                                                           Osage Nation

Councilwoman Kathryn Red Corn                      Osage Nation

Ardina Revard Moore                                         Quapaw Tribe & Osage Nation

Don Childs                                                          Otoe-Missouria Tribe

Virginia Thomas                                                   Otoe-Missouria Tribe

Randall Whitehorn                                               Otoe-Missouria Tribe

Duane Pratt, Sr.                                                  Pawnee Nation

Wayne Blalock                                                     Peoria Tribe

Therese Buffalohead                                             Ponca Nation

Principal Chief Elizabeth Rhoads                            Sac and Fox Nation

Judy Crain Baggett                                              Sac and Fox Nation

Darlene Henneha                                                 Seminole Nation

Jane McGiesey                                                     Seminole Nation

Ruthe Blalock Jones                                             Shawnee Tribe

Charles Coleman                                                 Thlopthlocco Tribal Town

Walter Watts                                                       Wyandotte Nation

Myles Stephenson, Sr.                                         Wichita and Affiliated Tribes

Jacob Littledave                                                   United Keetoowah Band of Cherokees

 

Dr. John Edward Leadership Award Recipient: Rev. Dr. David Wilson - Choctaw Nation